DOTA 2 South East Asia

The Shanghai Major

Winner:

The Invited Teams:


OG
Invite

Secret
Invite

EG
Invite 

EHOME
Invite

VG
Invite

CDEC
Invite

VP
Invite

Alliance
Invite

Team Archon
Americas Qualifier 

compLexity Gaming
Americas Qualifier  

Team Liquid
Europe Qualifier  

Team Spirit
Europe Qualifier  

FNATIC
Southeast Asia Qualifier

MVP.Phoenix
Southeast Asia Qualifier

LGD
China Qualifier

Newbee
China Qualifier

Main Event:

Click to view source

Main Qualifiers:

For each Region

Group Stage

  • 10 teams in two groups of five teams each, played in a round-robin format
  • All matches are played in a best-of-two
    • A 2-0 win gives 3 points
    • A draw of 1-1 gives 1 points
    • A 0-2 loss gives 0 points
  • The top two teams of each group advance to the Playoffs
    • Tiebreakers: Head-to-head, then Bo1 Round robin, then time rating on the round robin.

Playoffs

  • Four teams in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a best-of-three
  • The top two teams are qualified to the Shanghai Major

The Regional Qualifiers:

Each region consists of two round robin groups of five teams.
The top two teams from each group will advance to a double elimination bracket.
The winner and WINNER of each region will be invited to The Shanghai Major.

Americas Qualifier Europe Qualifier
Leviathan Fantastic Five
DC Empire
Power of Friendship Navi
Archon Team Spirit
Void Boys Vega
coL Elements
Not Today Liquid
Shazam Hell Raisers
Team Freedom Mamas Boys
Elite Wolves London Conspiracy
Southeast Asia Qualifier China Qualifier
MVP.P NewBee
TNC IG.Vitality
Sig.Trust NB.y
Fnatic Wings
Satuduatiga IG
Execration Fantuan
Mineski LGD
First Departure CDEC.y
Mineski-X CDEC.Avenger
Extremist Dota2 TongFu

The Open Qualifiers:

1st Open Qualifier, Day 1 – 3rd January

  • SEA – Check-in: 11:00 SGT, Start time: 13:00 SGT – JOIN HERE
  • Europe – Check-in: 11:00 CET, Start time: 13:00 CET – JOIN HERE
  • Americas – Check-in: 10:00 CDT, Start time: 12:00 CDT – JOIN HERE

Rounds played: Round of 1024 (BO1), Round of 512 (BO1), Round of 256 (BO1), Round of 128 (BO1), Round of 64 (BO1).

Teams that didn’t sign up on time and solo players, will be able to sign-up 30 minutes before tournament starts if there are available slots left.

All teams will be able to register five players and two stand-ins which they will be able to use in the Closed Qualifiers. Each team will only be able to use five selected players throughout the Open Qualifiers. (7 player register will be available yet on Tuesday, 22nd December)

1st Open Qualifier, Day 2 – 4th January

  • SEA – Start time: 13:00 SGT
  • Europe – Start time: 13:00 CET
  • Americas – Start time: 13:00 CDT

Rounds played: Round of 32 (BO1),  Round of 16 (BO1). Round of 8 (BO1), Semi-Finals (BO3), Finals (BO3).


2nd Open Qualifier, Day 1 – 5th January

  • SEA – Check-in: 11:00 SGT, Start time: 13:00 SGT – JOIN HERE
  • Europe – Check-in: 11:00 CET, Start time: 13:00 CET – JOIN HERE
  • Americas – Check-in: 10:00 CDT, Start time: 12:00 CDT – JOIN HERE

Rounds played: Round of 1024 (BO1), Round of 512 (BO1), Round of 256 (BO1), Round of 128 (BO1), Round of 64 (BO1).

Teams that didn’t sign up on time and solo players, will be able to sign-up 30 minutes before tournament starts if there are available slots left.

All teams will be able to register five players and two stand-ins which they will be able to use in the Closed Qualifiers. Each team will only be able to use five selected players throughout the Open Qualifiers. (7 player register will be available yet on Tuesday, 22nd December)

2nd Open Qualifier, Day 2 – 6th January

  • SEA – Start time: 13:00 SGT
  • Europe – Start time: 13:00 CET
  • Americas – Start time: 13:00 CDT

Rounds played: Round of 32 (BO1), Round of 16 (BO1). Round of 8 (BO1), Semi-Finals (BO3), Finals (BO3).

Source: