DOTA 2 South East Asia

The Kuala Lumpur Major

Live Stream:

Watch live video from PGL_DOTA2EN1 on www.twitch.tv

Prizes:

Placing Prizes
$350,000 + 4,950 DPC Pts
$170,000 + 3,000 DPC Pts
$100,000 + 2,100 DPC Pts
$80,000 + 1,350 DPC Pts

$60,000 + 900 DPC Pts

$40,000 + 450 DPC Pts

$15,000 + 150 DPC Pts

$10,000 + 75 DPC Pts

Date:

  • Major Qualifier: 16-21 September 2018
  • Group Stage: 9-10 November 2018
  • Playoffs: 11-18 November 2018
  • Main Event: 16-18 November 2018 (Open for public)

Venue:

  • Axiata Arena, Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Purchase Ticket:

  • For U Mobile User - 20% off – From 12.00pm 6 Sept-16 Sept or while stock last
  • Astro Pre-Sale - 20% off – From 12.00 am 11 Sept-16 Sept or while stock last
  • Early Bird - 10% off – From 03.00 pm 14 Sept-30 Sept or while stock last
  • Regular Price - From 12.00am 1 Oct or earlier, while stock last

*All time above is Malaysian Time (GMT +8)
*Pre-Sale tickets are only available to eligible subscribers of U Mobile and Astro residing in Malaysia

Participating Teams:


Team Secret
Europe

Ninjas in Pyjamas
Europe

Alliance
Europe

Virtus.pro
CIS

Gambit Esports
CIS

PSG.LGD
China

Vici Gaming
China

Aster
China

Fnatic
Southeast Asia

TNC Predator
Southeast Asia

Evil Geniuses
North America

Forward Gaming
North America

J.Storm
North America

paiN Gaming
South America

paiN X
South America

Tigers
DreamLeague S10 Winner

Playoffs:

Group Stage:

Group A
Team Secret  2-0  4-0
Ninjas in Pyjamas  2-1 4-2
 paiN Gaming  1-2  2-5
J.Storm  0-2 1-4
Group C
PSG.LGD  2-0  4-0
Fnatic  2-1  4-2
Tigers  1-2  2-5
Gambit Esports  0-2  1-4
Group B
 Evil Geniuses  2-0  4-1
 Vici Gaming  2-1  4-3
 Team Aster  1-2  4-5
 TNC Predator  0-2  1-4
Group D
 Virtus.pro  2-0  4-2
 Alliance  2-1  5-4
 Forward Gaming  1-2  4-4
 paiN X  0-2  1-4
Group A Winner
 9/11 10:00 Team Secret 2-0 J.Storm Team Secret
 9/11 10:00 paiN Gaming 0-2 Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
 9/11 12:45 Team Secret  2-0 Ninjas in Pyjamas Team Secret
 9/11 15:00 J.Storm 1-2  paiN Gaming  paiN Gaming
 9/11 19:00 Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0   paiN Gaming Ninjas in Pyjamas
Group B Winner
 9/11 10:00 Evil Geniuses 2-1 Team Aster Evil Geniuses
 9/11 10:00 Vici Gaming 2-0 TNC Predator Vici Gaming
 9/11 14:00 Evil Geniuses 2-0  Vici Gaming Evil Geniuses
 9/11 16:30 Team Aster 2-0 TNC Predator Team Aster
 9/11 19:50 Vici Gaming 2-1  Team Aster Vici Gaming
Group C Winner
10/11 10:00 PSG.LGD 2-0 Tigers PSG.LGD
10/11 10:00 Fnatic 2-0 Gambit Esports Fnatic
10/11 13:00 PSG.LGD 2-0 Fnatic PSG.LGD
10/11 15:20 Tigers 2-1 Gambit Esports Tigers
10/11 19:30 Fnatic 2-0 Tigers Fnatic
Group D Winner
10/11 10:00  Virtus.pro 2-1 Alliance  Virtus.pro
10/11 10:00 Forward Gaming 2-0 paiN X Forward Gaming
10/11 13:00 Forward Gaming 1-2  Virtus.pro  Virtus.pro
10/11 17:00 paiN X 1-2 Alliance Alliance
10/11 21:00 Forward Gaming 1-2 Alliance Alliance

Qualifiers:

North America Main Qualifier Format:

Group Stage

  • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
  • Two groups of four
  • Double-elimination (GSL) format
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
  • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers’ Round 1

Playoffs:

  • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Three teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major
Group A
 Evil Geniuses  2-0  4-0
 Marchoutofarmy  2-1  4-2
 Black Sheep  1-2  2-4
 TEAM TEAM  0-2  0-4
Group B
 Forward Gaming  2-0  4-0
 compLexity Gaming  2-1  4-2
 Skr skr  1-2  2-5
 Team Xolotl  0-2  1-4
Group A Winner
 20/9 1:00am Evil Geniuses 2-0  Black Sheep  Evil Geniuses
 20/9 1:00am TEAM TEAM 0-2  Marchoutofarmy  Marchoutofarmy
 20/9 4:00am Marchoutofarmy 0-2  Evil Geniuses  Evil Geniuses
 20/9 7:00am Black Sheep 2-0  TEAM TEAM Black Sheep
 20/9 9:00am Marchoutofarmy 2-0  Black Sheep Marchoutofarmy
Group B Winner
 20/9 1:00am Forward Gaming 2-0  Skr skr Forward Gaming
 20/9 1:00am compLexity Gaming 2-0  Team Xolotl  compLexity Gaming
 20/9 3:30am Forward Gaming 2-0  compLexity Gaming Forward Gaming
 20/9 7:00am Team Xolotl 1-2  Skr skr Skr skr
 20/9 10:30am compLexity Gaming 2-0  Skr skr compLexity Gaming

Open Qualifier Format:

  • Single elimination
  • All rounds up to round of 16 are played in a Bo1
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a Bo3
  • Top two qualify to North America Main Qualifier

Open Qualifier 1:

  • 11 September 2018 2018
  • HOUR: 00:00 EEST

Open Qualifier 2:

  • 14 September 2018
  • HOUR: 00:00 EEST

South America Main Qualifier Format:

Group Stage

  • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
  • Two groups of four
  • Double-elimination (GSL) format
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
  • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers’ Round 1

Playoffs:

  • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Two teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major
Group A
 paiN X 2-0 4-1
 Infamous 2-1 4-3
 Thunder Predator 1-2 4-4
 Gorillaz-Pride 0-2 0-4
Group B
 paiN Gaming 2-0 4-0
 Braxstone 2-1 4-2
 WP Gaming 1-2 2-4
 Astini777 0-2 0-4
 Group A Winner
 17/9 12:00am paiN X 2-1  Thunder Predator paiN X
 17/9 12:00am Infamous 2-0  Gorillaz-Pride Infamous
 17/9 3:00am Infamous 0-2  paiN X paiN X
 17/9 6:00am Gorillaz-Pride 0-2  Thunder Predator Thunder Predator
 17/9 8:20am Infamous 2-1  Thunder Predator Infamous
Group B Winner
 17/9 12:00am paiN Gaming 2-0  Astini777 paiN Gaming
 17/9 12:00am Braxstone 0-2  WP Gaming WP Gaming
 17/9 3:00am paiN Gaming 2-0  WP Gaming paiN Gaming
 17/9 6:00am Astini777 0-2  Braxstone Braxstone
 17/9 8:30am WP Gaming 0-2  Braxstone Braxstone

Open Qualifier Format:

  • Single elimination
  • All rounds up to round of 16 are played in a Bo1
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a Bo3
  • Top two qualify to South America Main Qualifier

Open Qualifier 1:

  • 10 September 2018 2018
  • HOUR: 23:00 EEST

Open Qualifier 2:

  • 13September 2018
  • HOUR: 23:00 EEST

Southeast Asia Main Qualifier Format:

Group Stage

  • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
  • Two groups of four
  • Double-elimination (GSL) format
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
  • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers’ Round 1

Playoffs:

  • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Two teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major
Group A
 Fnatic 2-0 4-0
 Sterling Global Dragons 2-1 4-3
 Tigers 1-2 2-4
 Mineski 0-2 1-4
Group B
 TNC Predator 2-0 4-1
 Team Admiral 2-1 5-3
 Execration 1-2 3-5
 Lotac 0-2 1-4
Group A Winner
 19/9 10:00am Mineski 1-2  Sterling Global Dragons Sterling Global Dragons
 19/9 10:00am Fnatic 2-0  Tigers Fnatic
 19/9 1:00pm Fnatic 2-0  Sterling Global Dragons Fnatic
 19/9 4:00pm Mineski 0-2  Tigers Tigers
 19/9 7:00pm Sterling Global Dragons 2-0  Tigers Sterling Global Dragons
Group B Winner
 19/9 10:00am TNC Predator 2-0  Lotac TNC Predator
 19/9 10:00am Execration 0-2  Team Admiral Team Admiral
 19/9 1:00pm TNC Predator 2-1  Team Admiral TNC Predator
 19/9 4:00pm Execration 2-1  Lotac  Execration
 19/9 7:00pm Team Admiral 2-1  Execration Team Admiral

Open Qualifier Format:

  • Single elimination
  • All rounds up to round of 16 are played in a Bo1
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a Bo3
  • Top two qualify to Southeast Asia Main Qualifier

Southeast Asia Open Qualifier 1:

  • 10 September 2018 2018
  • HOUR: 12:00 EEST

Southeast Asia Open Qualifier 2:

  • 13 September 2018
  • HOUR: 12:00 EEST

Europe Main Qualifier Format:

Group Stage

  • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
  • Two groups of four
  • Double-elimination (GSL) format
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
  • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers’ Round 1

Playoffs:

  • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Three teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major
Group A
 Team Secret 2-0 4-0
 Alliance 2-1 4-3
 The Final Tribe 1-2 3-5
 madjor atendari 0-2 1-4
Group B
 Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0 4-0
 Team Liquid 2-1 4-3
 Team Lithium 1-2 3-5
 MangoBay 0-2 1-4
Group A Winner
 19/9 4:00pm Team Secret 2-0  madjor atendari Team Secret
 19/9 4:00pm Alliance 2-0  The Final Tribe Alliance
 19/9 7:00pm Team Secret 2-0  Alliance  Team Secret
 19/9 10:00pm  madjor atendari 1-2  The Final Tribe  The Final Tribe
 20/9 1:00am Alliance 2-1  The Final Tribe  Alliance
Group B Winner
 19/9 4:00pm  Team Liquid 2-0  MangoBay   Team Liquid
 19/9 4:00pm Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0  Team Lithium Ninjas in Pyjamas
 19/9 7:00pm  Team Liquid 0-2  Ninjas in Pyjamas  Ninjas in Pyjamas
 19/9 10:00pm MangoBay 1-2  Team Lithium  Team Lithium
 20/9 1:00am  Team Liquid 2-1  Team Lithium   Team Liquid

Open Qualifier Format:

  • Single elimination
  • All rounds up to round of 16 are played in a Bo1
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a Bo3
  • Top two qualify to Europe Main Qualifier

Europe Open Qualifier 1:

  • 10 September 2018 2018
  • HOUR: 19:00 EEST

Europe Open Qualifier 2:

  • 13 September 2018
  • HOUR: 19:00 EEST

CIS Main Qualifier Format:

Group Stage

  • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
  • Two groups of four
  • Double-elimination (GSL) format
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
  • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers’ Round 1

Playoffs:

  • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Two teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major
 Group A
 Winstrike Team 2-0 4-1
 Odium 2-1 5-2
 Elements Pro 1-2 3-5
 ferzee 0-2 0-4
Group B
 Virtus.pro 2-0 4-1
 Team Spirit 2-1 5-3
 Natus Vincere 1-2 3-4
 Espada 0-2 0-4
Group A Winner
 16/9 3:00pm Winstrike Team 2-0  ferzee Winstrike Team
 16/9 3:00pm Odium 1-2  Elements Pro Elements Pro
 16/9 6:00pm Winstrike Team 2-1  Elements Pro Winstrike Team
 16/9 9:00pm ferzee 0-2  Odium Odium
 17/9 12:00am Elements Pro 0-2  Odium  Odium
Group B Winner
 16/9 3:00pm Virtus.pro 2-1  Team Spirit  Virtus.pro
 16/9 3:00pm Espada 0-2  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
 16/9 6:00pm Natus Vincere 0-2  Virtus.pro  Virtus.pro
 16/9 9:00pm Espada 0-2  Team Spirit  Team Spirit
 17/9 12:00am Natus Vincere 1-2  Team Spirit  Team Spirit

Tournament Format:

  • Single elimination
  • All rounds up to round of 16 are played in a Bo1
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a Bo3
  • Top two qualify to CIS Main Qualifier

CIS Open Qualifier 1:

  • 10 September 2018 2018
  • HOUR: 18:00 EEST

CIS Open Qualifier 2:

  • 13 September 2018
  • HOUR: 18:00 EEST

China Main Qualifier Format:

Group Stage

  • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
  • Two groups of four
  • Double-elimination (GSL) format
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
  • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers’ Round 1

Playoffs:

  • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Three teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major
Group A
 Team Aster 2-0 4-2
 Vici Gaming 2-1 5-3
 Team Serenity 1-2 3-5
 Royal Never Give Up 0-2 2-4
Group B
 Newbee 2-0 4-2
 PSG.LGD 2-1 5-3
 EHOME 1-2 3-4
 DeathBringer Gaming 0-2 1-4
 Group A Winner
 16/9 10:00am Team Serenity 2-1 Royal Never Give Up Team Serenity
 16/9 10:00am Vici Gaming 1-2 Team Aster  Team Aster
 16/9 1:20pm Team Serenity 1-2 Team Aster  Team Aster
 16/9 4:50pm Royal Never Give Up 1-2  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
 16/9 7:45pm Team Serenity 1-2  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
 Group B Winner
 16/9 10:00am PSG.LGD 2-0  EHOME  PSG.LGD
 16/9 10:00am Newbee 2-1  DeathBringer Gaming  Newbee
 16/9 1:00pm PSG.LGD 1-2  Newbee  Newbee
 16/9 4:50pm EHOME 2-0  DeathBringer Gaming  EHOME
 16/9 7:00pm PSG.LGD 2-1  EHOME PSG.LGD

China Open Qualifier 1:

  • 12 September 2018 2018
  • HOUR: 03:00 EEST

China Open Qualifier 2:

  • 12 September 2018
  • HOUR: 03:00 EEST

Source:

 Presented By:
 

The organizer reserve the rights to modify or change the content of this document without any prior notice
Participants join the event on their own discretion. Any dispute please contact the organizer.