DOTA 2 South East Asia

Nanyang Dota 2 Championships

NanYang Dota 2 Championships (NYC) is the first Dota 2 tournament organized by KeyTV (ex-LGDTV) and is one of SEA’s largest Dota 2 tournaments. 10 of the world’s best Dota 2 teams will compete in Singapore from October 26th to November 1st. The Chinese organizers have chosen the venue, the Suntec convention and exhibition centre in Singapore.

Results:

 Place $USD Percent Team
$100,000 48%  
$50,000 24%  
$25,000 12%
$10,000 8%

Tournament Ticket:

Nanyang Championship is one of the largest DOTA2 tournaments held in SEA, hosted by KeyTV. With a base prize pool of USD200,000 , this tournament will see 10 of the top DOTA2 teams across the globe meet in Singapore.

Grand Finals

Oct 26th – Oct 27th 10 teams will be split into 2 groups of 5.

  • Each group will conduct Bo2 Round Robin.
  • Top 2 from each group will go to the Winner’s Bracket.
  • 3rd & 4th place will be placed in Loser’s Bracket.
  • Last place of each group will be eliminated.
Group A
 Virtus Pro 2-2-0 8p
 Vici Gaming 1-3-0 6p
 Team Liquid 1-3-0 6p
 CDEC Gaming 0-3-1 3p
 Mineski 0-1-3 1p
Results/Date(SGT)
Mineski 1-1 CDEC
VG 1-1 Liquid
VP 2-0 Mineski
CDEC 1-1 VG
Liquid 2-0 Mineski
VP 1-1 VG
CDEC 1-1 Liquid
VG 2-0 Mineski
VP 1-1 Liquid
CDEC 0-2 VP
Group B
 EHOME.cn 2-2-0 8p
 Team Secret 1-3-0 6p
 LGD Gaming 1-2-1 5p
 Digital Chaos 1-1-2 4p
 Fnatic 0-2-2 2p
Results/Date(SGT)
DC 0-2 LGD
Fnatic 0-2 EHOME
Secret 2-0 DC
LGD 1-1 Fnatic
EHOME 1-1 DC
Secret 1-1 Fnatic
LGD 0-2 EHOME
Fnatic 0-2 DC
Secret 1-1 EHOME
LGD 1-1 Secret

Oct 28th – Oct 30th8 teams will compete in a Double Elimination format.

  • Round 1 & Round 2 of the Loser’s Bracket are Bo1.
  • All other matches will be Bo3.

Nov 1st

  • Grand Final is Bo5 (No Winner’s Advantage).

Participants:

Directly Invited Teams:


Team Secret
 
Virtus.pro

Fnatic

LGD.Taobao.cn

CDEC Gaming

Vici Gaming

Qualified Teams:

  • 1 spot from Chinese Qualifiers.
  • 1 spot from European Qualifiers.
  • 1 spot from American Qualifiers.
  • 1 spot from SEA Qualifiers.

Chinese Qualifiers
 
European Qualifiers

American Qualifiers

SEA Qualifiers

Online Qualifiers:

American Qualifiers

Date:

  • 7/9/2015 – 13/9/2015

Format:

  • Double-elimination bracket.
  • Winner bracket is best of 3.
  • First and second round of loser bracket is best of 1. The third and fourth rounds are best of 3.
  • Grand finals are best of 5.

Chinese Qualifiers

Group A
1 CDEC Youth 4-0
2 FTD club 3-1
3 HyperGlory Team 2-2
4 Newbee Young 1-3
5 EHOME.King 0-4
Match results
EHOME.K 0-1 Newbee.Y
FTD 0-1 CDECY
FTD.A 1-0 HGT
FTD.A 1-0 Newbee.Y
CDECY 1-0 HGT
CDECY 1-0 Newbee.Y
HGT 1-0 EHOME.K
HGT 1-0 Newbee.Y
EHOME.K 0-1 FTD.A
EHOME.K 0-1 CDECY
Group B
1 Team DK 2-1
2 FTD club B 2-2
3 VG Potential 2-2
4  DUOBAO 2-2
5 Brave Heart 1-3
Match results
VG.P 1-0 Bheart
DUOBAO 0-1 FTDb
DUOBAO 0-1 DK
DUOBAO 1-0 Bheart
FTDb 1-0 DK
FTDb 0-1 Bheart
DK 1-0 VG.P
DK 1-0 Bheart
VG.P 0-1 DUOBAO
VG.P 1-0 FTDb
Tiebreakers
DUOBAO 0-1 FTDb
FTDb 1-0 VG.P

Format:

Stage 1Group Round Robin with 10 Level 2 Invites.

  • 10 teams will be split into 2 groups of 5.
  • Each group will conduct Best-of-1 Round Robin.
  • Top 2 from each group advance to Stage 2.
  • Stage 24 Level 1 Invites + 4 teams progressing from Stage 1

Double Elimination Bracket.

  • Winner bracket is best of 3.
  • First and second round of loser bracket is best of 1. The third and fourth rounds are best of 3.
  • Grand finals are best of 5.

Level 1 Invites

  1. Invictus Gaming
  2. Newbee
  3. EHOME
  4. TongFu

Level 2 Invites

  1. FTD club
  2. FTD club B
  3. Vici Gaming Potential
  4. CDEC Youth
  5. Team DK
  6. Newbee Young
  7. Brave Heart
  8. HyperGloryTeam
  9. EHOME.King
  10. DUOBAO

European Qualifiers

Format

  • Double-elimination bracket.
  • Winner bracket is best of 3.
  • First and second round of loser bracket is best of 1. The third and fourth rounds are best of 3.
  • Grand finals are best of 5.

SEA Qualifiers

Format

  • Double-elimination bracket.
  • Winner bracket is best of 3.
  • First and second round of loser bracket is best of 1. The third and fourth rounds are best of 3.
  • Grand finals are best of 5.

Source:

 Organized by:
   

The organizer reserve the rights to modify or change the content of this document without any prior notice Participants join the event on their own discretion. Any dispute please contact the organizer.