DOTA 2 South East Asia

MPGL DOTA 2 Philippines 6-5

DATE: March 2014, Philippines | The tournament that launched hundreds of Filipino gamers’ careers and shaped Philippine eSports returns, as the Dota 2 Mineski Pro Gaming League VI, presented by GIGABYTE, is now open for registration. This leg, the MPGL will be separated into two divisions, Metro Manila and Rest of PH.

Class S:

Class A:

MI Shaw

Group Stage:

Prizes:

  • First place P2,000 + playoffs slot
  • Second place 500 + playoffs slot
  • Third place playoffs slot
  • Fourth place playoffs slot
Format:
  • GROUP STAGE (DIVIDED INTO TWO WAVES)
  • SINGLE ELIMINATION PLAYOFFS

 Other Information:

  • WHAT: Dota 2 MPGL 6 – 5 Class A Metro Manila – MI Shaw
  • WHERE: Mineski Infinity Shaw (55b Shaw Blvd, Mandaluyong City (near Kalentong Intersection Infront of Jose Rizal University)
  • WHEN: May 18, 2014; morning and afternoon waves
  • call time for morning wave: 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM
  • call time for afternoon wave: 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM 
  • TOP 4 TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE PLAYOFFS ON MAY 25
  • FREE BALLERS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS!

MI Katipunan

Group Stage:

Prizes:

  • First place P2,000 + playoffs slot
  • Second place 500 + playoffs slot
  • Third place playoffs slot
  • Fourth place playoffs slot
Format:
  • GROUP STAGE (DIVIDED INTO TWO WAVES)
  • SINGLE ELIMINATION PLAYOFFS

 Other Information:

  • WHAT: Dota 2 MPGL 6 – 5 Class A Metro Manila - MI Katipunan
  • WHERE: Mineski Infinity Katipunan (24 Dela Rosa St. Katipunan, 1100 Quezon City, Philippines)
  • WHEN: May 18, 2014; morning and afternoon waves
  • call time for morning wave: 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM
  • call time for afternoon wave: 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM 
  • TOP 4 TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE PLAYOFFS ON MAY 25
  • FREE BALLERS FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS!

MI Dasmarinas

Group Stage:

Single Elimination Playoffs

Prizes:

  • First place P2,000 + playoffs slot
  • Second place 500 + playoffs slot
  • Third place playoffs slot
  • Fourth place playoffs slot
Format:
  • GROUP STAGE (DIVIDED INTO TWO WAVES)
  • SINGLE ELIMINATION PLAYOFFS

Other Information:

  • WHAT: Dota 2 MPGL 6 – 5 Class A Metro Manila – MI Dasmarinas
  • WHERE: Mineski Infinity Dasmarinas (Blk 2 Lot 5 Congressional South Ave., Brgy. Sta. Fe., Dasmarinas City (in front of De La Salle University Dasmarinas Gate 1)
  • WHEN: May 18, 2014; morning and afternoon waves
  • call time for morning wave: 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM
  • call time for afternoon wave: 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM 
  • TOP 4 TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE PLAYOFFS ON MAY 25
  • FREE BALLERS FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS!

MG Taft

Group Stage:

Prizes:

  • First place P2,000 + playoffs slot
  • Second place 500 + playoffs slot
  • Third place playoffs slot
  • Fourth place playoffs slot
Format:
  • GROUP STAGE (DIVIDED INTO TWO WAVES)
  • SINGLE ELIMINATION PLAYOFFS

Other Information:

  • WHAT: Dota 2 MPGL 6 – 5 Class A Metro Manila - MG Taft
  • WHEN: May 18, 2014; morning and afternoon waves
  • WHERE: Mineski Grounds Taft (2nd Floor Archer’s Nook, Manila)
  • call time for morning wave: 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM
  • call time for afternoon wave: 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM 
  • TOP 4 TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE PLAYOFFS ON MAY 25
  • FREE BALLERS FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS!

Source:

Rest of PH – MI Dipolog

Prizes:

  • First place P1,000 + playoffs slot
  • Second place P500 + playoffs slot

Format:

  • Group Stage to Single Elimination

Other Information:

  • WHAT: Dota 2 MPGL 6 – 5 Class A Rest of PH - MI Dipolog
  • WHERE: Mineski Infinity Dipolog (2nd floor Dipolog – Oroquieta National Road near Lee Plaza Shopping Mall)
  • WHEN: May 18, 2014; call time for teams: 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
  • TOP 2 TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE PLAYOFFS ON MAY 25
  • FREE BALLERS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS!

Rest of PH – MI Cagayan de Oro

Prizes:

  • First place P1,000 + playoffs slot
  • Second place P500 + playoffs slot

Format:

  • Group Stage to Single Elimination

Other Information:

  • WHAT: Dota 2 MPGL 6 – 5 Class A Rest of PH - MI Cagayan de Oro
  • WHERE: Mineski Infinity Cagayan de Oro (Norkis Building 2nd floor Vamenta Boulevard Cagayan De Oro City)
  • WHEN: May 18, 2014; call time for teams: 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
  • TOP 2 TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE PLAYOFFS ON MAY 25
  • FREE BALLERS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS!

Rest of PH – MI Davao

Group Stage:

Prizes:

  • First place P1,000 + playoffs slot
  • Second place P500 + playoffs slot

Format:

  • Group Stage to Single Elimination

Other Information:

  • WHAT: Dota 2 MPGL 6 – 5 Class A Rest of PH - MI Davao
  • WHERE: Mineski Infinity Davao (Door no. 6 Ebro Pelayo Building 1 Juan Luna street, Davao City)
  • WHEN: May 18, 2014; call time for teams: 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
  • TOP 2 TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE PLAYOFFS ON MAY 25
  • FREE BALLERS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS!

Rest of PH – MI Tuguegarao

Group Stage:

Prizes:

  • First place P1,000 + playoffs slot
  • Second place P500 + playoffs slot

Format:

  • Group Stage to Single Elimination

Other Information:

  • WHAT: Dota 2 MPGL 6 – 5 Class A Rest of PH - MI Tuguegarao
  • WHERE: Mineski Infinity Tuguegarao (CCT main building, College Ave., Tuguegarao City)
  • WHEN:  May 18, 2014; call time for teams: 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
  • TOP 2 TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE PLAYOFFS ON MAY 25
  • FREE BALLERS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS!

Rest of PH – MI Naga

Group Stage:

Prizes:

  • First place P1,000 + playoffs slot
  • Second place P500 + playoffs slot

Format:

  • Group Stage to Single Elimination

Other Information:

  • WHAT: Dota 2 MPGL 6 – 5 Class A Rest of PH - MI Naga
  • WHERE: Mineski Infinity Naga (John Paul II Atrium Bagumbayan Sur, Naga city)
  • WHEN: May 18, 2014; call time for teams: 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
  • TOP 2 TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE PLAYOFFS ON MAY 25
  • FREE BALLERS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS!

Rest of PH – Techzilla Tarlac

Group Stage:

Prizes:

  • First place P1,000 + playoffs slot
  • Second place P500 + playoffs slot

Format:

  • Group Stage to Single Elimination

Other Information:

  • WHAT: Dota 2 MPGL 6 – 5 Class A Rest of PH – Techzilla Tarlac
  • WHERE: Techzilla Tarlac (#1 Zamora Street, Brgy. Cut-cut 1, Tarlac City)
  • WHEN: May 18, 2014; call time for teams: 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
  • TOP 2 TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE PLAYOFFS ON MAY 25
  • FREE BALLERS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS!

Rest of PH – MI Cebu

Group Stage:

Playoffs:

Prizes:

  • First place P1,000 + playoffs slot
  • Second place P500 + playoffs slot

Format:

  • Group Stage to Single Elimination

Other Information:

  • WHAT: Dota 2 MPGL 6 – 5 Class A Rest of PH – MI Cebu
  • WHERE: Mineski Infinity Cebu (Unit #6&7, 2nd Floor Rosedale Place at Doña Rita Village, Banilad, Cebu City 6000)
  • WHEN: May 18, 2014; call time for teams: 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
  • TOP 2 TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE PLAYOFFS ON MAY 25
  • FREE BALLERS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS!

Rest of PH – MI Sta Cruz

Group Stage:

Prizes:

  • First place P1,000 + playoffs slot
  • Second place P500 + playoffs slot

Format:

  • Group Stage to Single Elimination

Other Information:

  • WHAT: Dota 2 MPGL 6 – 5 Class A Rest of PH - MI Sta. Cruz
  • WHERE: Mineski Infinity Sta. Cruz (P. Gueverra St., Poblacion Sta. Cruz Laguna)
  • WHEN: May 18, 2014; call time for teams: 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
  • TOP 2 TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE PLAYOFFS ON MAY 25
  • FREE BALLERS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS!

Date:

  • 10th May 2014

Schedule:

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM = Check – in time
  • 4:00 PM – 4:30 PM = Realeasing of brackets
  • 4:30 PM = Tournament Proper

*NOTE : Teams who checked in but did not register will not be included in the brackets. 

Bracket:

Prizes:

  • Champion Class S slot & 10x Lockless Luckboxes

Format:

  • Single Elimination

Source:

Girls Division:

Date:

  • 25th May 2014

Format:

  • Group Stage | Single Elimination Playoffs

Prizes:

  • Champion: P2,000
  • 2nd Place: P500

Source:

 Organized by:  Presented By:
     

The organizer reserve the rights to modify or change the content of this document without any prior notice
Participants join the event on their own discretion. Any dispute please contact the organizer.