DOTA 2 South East Asia

DOTA 2 Dew Challenge

WELCOME TO THE 2015 DEW CHALLENGE! THIS YEAR WE ARE TAKING A STEP INTO THE FUTURE OF ESPORTS.
FOR THE FIRST TIME, MOUNTAIN DEW WILL BE HOSTING THE LARGEST AMATEUR ESPORTS TOURNAMENT IN MALAYSIA.

WHERE?

WITH THE GROWTH OF ESPORTS IN MALAYSIA, WE ARE REACHING OUT TO ALL ASPIRING GAMERS THROUGH TWO QUALIFIER SECTIONS.

REGIONAL

WE’LL BE HOSTING ON-GROUND AMATEUR QUALIFIERS IN JOHOR BAHRU, PENANG, KUANTAN, KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR.

UNIVERSITIES

A SPECIAL UNIVERSITY QUALIFIERS WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR SELECTED UNIVERSITIES ACROSS MALAYSIA.

The Details:

Grand Finals:


DOT

TG.GIZMO

NJTL
Click >HERE< to view the pictures.

Group Stage:

  • Location:Orange Esports Stadium, 2, Jalan Prima Setapak 1, Taman Setapak, 53000 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • Date:4/12/2015

Qualified Teams:

Penang Kuantan Kuala Lumpur
  1. NJTL’
  2. NewWorld Gaming
  3. DOT
  4. Esrevv
  1. yougopay
  2. TWM STACK
  3. Claymore
  4. WOV
  1. INTREPID
  2. Make Some Noise
  3. Davai
  4. Luck Is Everything
  5. Kisa Gaming
  6. dreamBreakers
Johor Bahru Selangor Universities
  1. K.W.Gaming
  2. TG.GIZMO
  3. SEAKING
  4. Xcution Gaming
  1. Strong Chopa Chopa
  2. 5YT
  3. Honor
  4. Num Stack
  5. Malaysian Bois Gaming
  6. Tebu Stack
  1. IFAT (UTAR KPR)
  2. Brook Business (UITM Seremban)
  3. Turtle & Friends (Nottingham)
  4. Inhouse Mafia (MSU)

Penang Qualifier - 17-18 October

  • Location: Dot Cyber Cafe,
    1-1-20 Harmony View Apartment, 11600 George Town, Penang, Malaysia

Kuantan Qualifier - 31 Oct - 1 November

  • Location: W.O.C. Net Cafe,
    A-17 Ground Floor, China Town, Jalan Putra Square 3, 25300 Kuantan, Pahang, Malaysia

Kuala Lumpur Qualifier - 7-8 November

  • Location: Orange Esports Stadium,
    2, Jalan Prima Setapak 1, Taman Setapak, 53000 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Confirmed Teams

  1. [D.C.L]
  2. 5turtle head
  3. Analog Energy
  4. ANGKANITAI
  5. CincaiName
  6. Corolla
  7. CrowdedKing
  8. Davai
  9. DirtHorse
  10. Distrix5
  11. Donut
  12. dreamBreakers
  13. Driller Dota Gaming
  14. EST19XX
  15. Feeling
  16. Fruitale
  17. GoodGame
  18. GotChaDotA
  19. GreyFaceNoSpace
  20. Hyperion
  21. INTREPID
  22. J5
  23. Kisa Gaming
  24. Low Prio Gaming
  25. Make Some Noise
  26. Mental
  27. mOn
  28. Mythorz
  29. NamGor
  30. Newdindings
  31. Ninja Tuna
  32. NoMercy
  33. Own-Sea
  34. Pari Gaming
  35. Pasukan Panglima
  36. PeanutLife
  37. Renggo
  38. RTS
  39. S|T
  40. SiLVeR
  41. SoundBlaster BackTick`
  42. Space Sheep
  43. spartan
  44. Spiritual Gangster
  45. Team 2
  46. Team Ayam
  47. Team Barbarian
  48. Team EZZZ
  49. Team Giraffe
  50. TEAM IS FEARLESS
  51. Team MLY
  52. team shit
  53. Team Vortex
  54. TeamBaiLand
  55. The Johnnies
  56. Throw Gaming
  57. Tong Tong Chiang
  58. TripleD
  59. Vatican
  60. Vista Gaming
  61. V-Star
  62. Who2Blame
  63. Xenon Drake Gaming
  64. YOLO
Waiting List

  1. Golden Group
  2. Listening Strategies
  3. ape2 je pun
  4. Team Lood
  5. BlueBird
  6. Team Subang Mari
  7. wizz
  8. Team vampire
  9. Luck Is Everything
  10. Mgnatic
  11. LeyDek
  12. MAKO
  13. Destiny.MY
  14. Revolution Of Retard (R.O.R)
  15. JASWAD
  16. ZumiGroup
  17. AkuMalu.Gaming
  18. Aurora Tempus
  19. NAKAMA POWER
  20. DR
  21. B E T A 0 1
  22. CarryCurry
  23. Detox
  24. MaVerick
  25. MONO REBORN
  26. Revolution Of Retard
  27. Mix Team
  28. Psycho
  29. MH Gaming
  30. Nailhead
  31. DTAD
  32. Element Medal
  33. KINETIC
  34. TorchNet
  35. ORA
  36. DoS
  37. Some Incredible Retards
  38. Ancientz Rulerz
  39. CP. GAMING

Johor Bahru Qualifier - 14-15 November

  • Location: Kingsurf Internet Cafe
    42, Jalan Pingai, Johor Bahru, 80400 Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia
Confirmed Teams

  1. 46
  2. [nTh]
  3. 5RektBois
  4. BestLegend
  5. C.P.H. 4
  6. Ceo Gaming
  7. da monSTAR
  8. Dog’s Hunter
  9. Fide Et Labore
  10. Grump
  11. KeeM.[SQU4DRA]
  12. Keyboard Warrior Gaming
  13. KiSiaoGang
  14. Knight Spirit
  15. MeeK.[SQU4DRA]
  16. MentalPoint
  17. MUNCHKIN
  18. NAT
  19. NATSaleng
  20. NIGHTSHIFT
  21. SEAKING
  22. skynet
  23. Smiling Coffin
  24. T5Clarissa
  25. Team Euni
  26. Team Haze
  27. TeaParty
  28. TG.GIZMO
  29. Uncle Kordi and His Cow
  30. VS
  31. Xcution Gaming
  32. Zay N Zoe
Waiting List

  1. Last Card
  2. wolf
  3. Team 91
  4. 5ERS
  5. Ledakan Spirit
  6. species terancam gaming
  7. Avengers
  8. DC Gaming
  9. Game Of Throws
  10. Otai Johor
  11. Squad Rogol
  12. Legendary Hopes
  13. BWZ
  14. N.E.V.E.R
  15. Team Keroro
  16. Team Necro
  17. Says

Selangor Qualifier - 21-22 November

  • Location: Invasion Damansara Jaya,
    79, Jalan SS22/11, Damansara Jaya Petaling Jaya, 47400 Selangor Darul Ehsan, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Confirmed Teams

  1. #ripmmr
  2. ANTI RAT
  3. Arian.Bros
  4. Ayam Gemilang
  5. Blank Gaming
  6. Chaos Reborn
  7. DA GAMING SQUAD
  8. Dance With The Nerd
  9. Deus Ignis
  10. Divine Hunter
  11. Donkey Kong
  12. Duda Berhias
  13. Ex.syn
  14. FearlessPheonix
  15. grandeur
  16. Guud Fun Have Luck
  17. Heathcliff
  18. High majestic bird
  19. Honor
  20. I EMO
  21. Icyblaze
  22. KOBINTANG
  23. KoNG
  24. KS Warriors
  25. L0v3
  26. Leeroy Jenkins
  27. Malaysian Bois Gaming
  28. ManEater
  29. max5
  30. Meow Musketeers
  31. MoTe
  32. NeRa Gaming
  33. Netherless Velocities
  34. Nexus Gaming
  35. Njoi
  36. No Greed Pls
  37. Noob Than You
  38. Nub Stack
  39. NW’s
  40. One 4 Eleven
  41. Pendekar Kundang
  42. PiShang
  43. Quantanium 5
  44. RawangNewBie
  45. Red Pine
  46. RexSenpai Gaming
  47. Rise of Oblivion
  48. Scortus Gaming
  49. sky
  50. Super MIN + 4
  51. TBS
  52. Team EZZZ
  53. Team New
  54. Team Outlaw
  55. Team.Theta
  56. Tebu Stack
  57. The Vulpicks
  58. Three Keys
  59. TTC
  60. Unpredictable Gaming
  61. Void Gaming.Dota2
  62. X Simple
  63. XG Gaming
  64. Xypher`
Waiting List

  1. The Barai
  2. SGB
  3. meridian
  4. zap!
  5. E-Pirates
  6. team grimmer
  7. GB
  8. Saujana Lepak
  9. SynergyGaming
  10. Cloud Kicker
  11. Blessed Abyss
  12. Imbalance Warrior
  13. Bangers and Mash
  14. Vanquish Gaming
  15. Kretek Wild
  16. Team Teachies
  17. SlayerHeroes
  18. The Teletubbies
  19. Zeroes
  20. Noobdogs
  21. GG (GliderGaming)
  22. Evils Screaming
  23. FateZero
  24. <(O w O<) GIFF HUGS
  25. sword team
  26. 5 Tiu Yin
  27. FZ
  28. Jean Perry
  29. aDmal
  30. Aegis Hunter Gaming
  31. W3IRD
  32. TLH
  33. Naisa Team
  34. Lunatic Assasins
  35. Pahlawan
  36. Quality Quantum
  37. Red Guard
  38. U10
  39. Team DR
  40. Prominence
  41. BAS

Universities Qualifier - 16 October onwards

  1. UITM TERENGGANU
    Location:Computer labs
    Date:16-17/10/2015
  2. LINTON UNIVERSITY
    Location:Computer labs
    Date:16-22/10/2015
  3. TAYLORS UNIVERSITY – LAKESIDE
    Location:Autosurf CyberCafe
    Date:17/10/2015
  4. MSU
    Location:Chancellor Hall
    Date:21/10/2015
  5. UNIKL
    Location:MPH
    Date:24/10/2015 – 25/10/2015
  6. PSDC- PENANG
    Location:Computer Lab – Room 3304
    Date:24/10/2015 – 25/10/2015
  7. HERIOTT WATT
    Location:Learning studio 8 & 9
    Date:28/10/2015
  8. NILAI UNIVERSITY
    Location:Ultimate CyberCafe
    Date:30/10/2015 – 5/11/2015
  9. SENTRAL COLLEGE PENANG
    Location:TBC
    Date:30/10/2015 (11 AM – 5PM)
  10. UTAR – SUNGAI LONG
    Location:Mineski Infinity Bandar Mahkota Cheras
    Date:31/10/2015
  11. AIMST
    Location:UNIX Cybercafe
    Date:31/10/2015
  12. UITM – SEREMBAN
    Location:TBC
    Date:TBC
  13. UTP – PERAK
    Location:TBC
    Date:TBC
  14. SEGI COLLEGE – KOTA DAMANSARA
    Location:JAWBREAKER CyberCafe
    Date:TBC
  15. UTAR – KAMPAR
    Location:TBC
    Date:TBC
  16. NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY
    Location:TBC
    Date:TBC

Rules & Regulations:

Prizes:

Registration:

  • ALL PARTICIPANTS MUST BE AT LEAST 13 YEARS OF AGE AND EVERY TEAM MUST HAVE A MINIMUM OF 3 MALAYSIAN MEMBERS.
  • PARTICIPANTS IN THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIERS MUST BE A STUDENT CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN THE CORRESPONDING UNIVERSITY.
  • AS THIS IS AN AMATEUR ONLY TOURNAMENT, THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS AND TEAMS ARE NOT ABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE 2015 DEW CHALLENGE.
  • Register here

Source:

 Presented by:
   

The organizer reserve the rights to modify or change the content of this document without any prior notice
Participants join the event on their own discretion. Any dispute please contact the organizer.