DOTA 2 South East Asia

The Kuala Lumpur Major

Live Stream:

Watch live video from PGL_DOTA2EN1 on www.twitch.tv

Prizes:

Placing Prizes
$350,000
$170,000
$100,000
$80,000

$60,000

$40,000

$15,000

$10,000

Date:

  • Major Qualifier: 16-21 September 2018
  • Group Stage: 9-10 November 2018
  • Playoffs: 11-18 November 2018
  • Main Event: 16-18 November 2018 (Open for public)

Venue:

  • Axiata Arena, Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Purchase Ticket:

Participating Teams:


TBA
Europe

TBA
Europe

TBA
Europe

TBA
North America

TBA
North America

TBA
North America

PSG.LGD
China

Vici Gaming
China

Aster
China

Virtus.pro
CIS

ferzee
CIS

TBA
Southeast Asia

TBA
Southeast Asia

paiN Gaming
South America

paiN X
South America

TBA
Minor Winner

Qualifiers:

North America Main Qualifier Format:

Group Stage

  • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
  • Two groups of four
  • Double-elimination (GSL) format
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
  • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers’ Round 1

Playoffs:

  • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Three teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major
Group A
 Evil Geniuses
 TEAM TEAM
 Marchoutofarmy
 Black Sheep
Group B
 Forward Gaming
 compLexity Gaming
 Team Xolotl
 Skr skr
Group A Winner
 20/9 1:00am Evil Geniuses vs  Black Sheep
 20/9 1:00am TEAM TEAM vs  Marchoutofarmy
vs
vs
vs
Group B Winner
 20/9 1:00am Forward Gaming vs  Skr skr
 20/9 1:00am compLexity Gaming vs  Team Xolotl
vs
vs
vs

Open Qualifier Format:

  • Single elimination
  • All rounds up to round of 16 are played in a Bo1
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a Bo3
  • Top two qualify to North America Main Qualifier

Open Qualifier 1:

  • 11 September 2018 2018
  • HOUR: 00:00 EEST

Open Qualifier 2:

  • 14 September 2018
  • HOUR: 00:00 EEST

South America Main Qualifier Format:

Group Stage

  • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
  • Two groups of four
  • Double-elimination (GSL) format
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
  • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers’ Round 1

Playoffs:

  • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Two teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major
Group A
 paiN X 2-0 4-1
 Infamous 2-1 4-3
 Thunder Predator 1-2 4-4
 Gorillaz-Pride 0-2 0-4
Group B
 paiN Gaming 2-0 4-0
 Braxstone 2-1 4-2
 WP Gaming 1-2 2-4
 Astini777 0-2 0-4
 Group A Winner
 17/9 12:00am paiN X 2-1  Thunder Predator paiN X
 17/9 12:00am Infamous 2-0  Gorillaz-Pride Infamous
 17/9 3:00am Infamous 0-2  paiN X paiN X
 17/9 6:00am Gorillaz-Pride 0-2  Thunder Predator Thunder Predator
 17/9 8:20am Infamous 2-1  Thunder Predator Infamous
Group B Winner
 17/9 12:00am paiN Gaming 2-0  Astini777 paiN Gaming
 17/9 12:00am Braxstone 0-2  WP Gaming WP Gaming
 17/9 3:00am paiN Gaming 2-0  WP Gaming paiN Gaming
 17/9 6:00am Astini777 0-2  Braxstone Braxstone
 17/9 8:30am WP Gaming 0-2  Braxstone Braxstone

Open Qualifier Format:

  • Single elimination
  • All rounds up to round of 16 are played in a Bo1
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a Bo3
  • Top two qualify to South America Main Qualifier

Open Qualifier 1:

  • 10 September 2018 2018
  • HOUR: 23:00 EEST

Open Qualifier 2:

  • 13September 2018
  • HOUR: 23:00 EEST

Southeast Asia Main Qualifier Format:

Group Stage

  • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
  • Two groups of four
  • Double-elimination (GSL) format
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
  • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers’ Round 1

Playoffs:

  • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Two teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major
Group A
 Mineski
 Fnatic
 Tigers
 Sterling Global Dragons
Group B
 TNC Predator
 Execration
 Team Admiral
 Lotac
Group A Winner
 19/9 10:00am Mineski vs  Sterling Global Dragons
 19/9 10:00am Fnatic vs  Tigers
 19/9 1:00pm vs
 19/9 4:00pm vs
 19/9 7:00pm vs
Group B Winner
 19/9 10:00am TNC Predator vs  Lotac
 19/9 10:00am Execration vs  Team Admiral
 19/9 1:00pm
 19/9 4:00pm
 19/9 7:00pm

Open Qualifier Format:

  • Single elimination
  • All rounds up to round of 16 are played in a Bo1
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a Bo3
  • Top two qualify to Southeast Asia Main Qualifier

Southeast Asia Open Qualifier 1:

  • 10 September 2018 2018
  • HOUR: 12:00 EEST

Southeast Asia Open Qualifier 2:

  • 13 September 2018
  • HOUR: 12:00 EEST

Europe Main Qualifier Format:

Group Stage

  • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
  • Two groups of four
  • Double-elimination (GSL) format
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
  • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers’ Round 1

Playoffs:

  • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Three teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major
Group A
 Team Secret
 Alliance
 The Final Tribe
 madjor atendari
Group B
 Team Liquid
 Ninjas in Pyjamas
 Team Lithium
 MangoBay
Group A Winner
 19/9 4:00pm Team Secret vs  madjor atendari
 19/9 4:00pm Alliance vs  The Final Tribe
 19/9 7:00pm vs
 19/9 10:00pm vs
 20/9 1:00am vs
Group B Winner
 19/9 4:00pm  Team Liquid vs  MangoBay
 19/9 4:00pm Ninjas in Pyjamas vs  Team Lithium
 19/9 7:00pm vs
 19/9 10:00pm
 20/9 1:00am

Open Qualifier Format:

  • Single elimination
  • All rounds up to round of 16 are played in a Bo1
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a Bo3
  • Top two qualify to Europe Main Qualifier

Europe Open Qualifier 1:

  • 10 September 2018 2018
  • HOUR: 19:00 EEST

Europe Open Qualifier 2:

  • 13 September 2018
  • HOUR: 19:00 EEST

CIS Main Qualifier Format:

Group Stage

  • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
  • Two groups of four
  • Double-elimination (GSL) format
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
  • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers’ Round 1

Playoffs:

  • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Two teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major
 Group A
 Winstrike Team 2-0 4-1
 Odium 2-1 5-2
 Elements Pro 1-2 3-5
 ferzee 0-2 0-4
Group B
 Virtus.pro 2-0 4-1
 Team Spirit 2-1 5-3
 Natus Vincere 1-2 3-4
 Espada 0-2 0-4
Group A Winner
 16/9 3:00pm Winstrike Team 2-0  ferzee Winstrike Team
 16/9 3:00pm Odium 1-2  Elements Pro Elements Pro
 16/9 6:00pm Winstrike Team 2-1  Elements Pro Winstrike Team
 16/9 9:00pm ferzee 0-2  Odium Odium
 17/9 12:00am Elements Pro 0-2  Odium  Odium
Group B Winner
 16/9 3:00pm Virtus.pro 2-1  Team Spirit  Virtus.pro
 16/9 3:00pm Espada 0-2  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
 16/9 6:00pm Natus Vincere 0-2  Virtus.pro  Virtus.pro
 16/9 9:00pm Espada 0-2  Team Spirit  Team Spirit
 17/9 12:00am Natus Vincere 1-2  Team Spirit  Team Spirit

Tournament Format:

  • Single elimination
  • All rounds up to round of 16 are played in a Bo1
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are played in a Bo3
  • Top two qualify to CIS Main Qualifier

CIS Open Qualifier 1:

  • 10 September 2018 2018
  • HOUR: 18:00 EEST

CIS Open Qualifier 2:

  • 13 September 2018
  • HOUR: 18:00 EEST

China Main Qualifier Format:

Group Stage

  • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
  • Two groups of four
  • Double-elimination (GSL) format
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
  • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers’ Round 1

Playoffs:

  • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a Bo3
  • Three teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major
Group A
 Team Aster 2-0 4-2
 Vici Gaming 2-1 5-3
 Team Serenity 1-2 3-5
 Royal Never Give Up 0-2 2-4
Group B
 Newbee 2-0 4-2
 PSG.LGD 2-1 5-3
 EHOME 1-2 3-4
 DeathBringer Gaming 0-2 1-4
 Group A Winner
 16/9 10:00am Team Serenity 2-1 Royal Never Give Up Team Serenity
 16/9 10:00am Vici Gaming 1-2 Team Aster  Team Aster
 16/9 1:20pm Team Serenity 1-2 Team Aster  Team Aster
 16/9 4:50pm Royal Never Give Up 1-2  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
 16/9 7:45pm Team Serenity 1-2  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
 Group B Winner
 16/9 10:00am PSG.LGD 2-0  EHOME  PSG.LGD
 16/9 10:00am Newbee 2-1  DeathBringer Gaming  Newbee
 16/9 1:00pm PSG.LGD 1-2  Newbee  Newbee
 16/9 4:50pm EHOME 2-0  DeathBringer Gaming  EHOME
 16/9 7:00pm PSG.LGD 2-1  EHOME PSG.LGD

China Open Qualifier 1:

  • 12 September 2018 2018
  • HOUR: 03:00 EEST

China Open Qualifier 2:

  • 12 September 2018
  • HOUR: 03:00 EEST

Source:

 Presented By:
 

The organizer reserve the rights to modify or change the content of this document without any prior notice
Participants join the event on their own discretion. Any dispute please contact the organizer.

Virtus.pro