DOTA 2 South East Asia

The Kiev Major 2017

The Kiev Major is fast approaching, and to help reduce potential conflicts with other tournaments, the Main Event has been rescheduled to take place April 27 – April 30 at the National Palace of Arts Ukraine.

Tickets will go on sale Wednesday, February 22 at 10:00 a.m. Eastern European Time, and will be available via Karabas. All tickets for the event will be sold as individual daily passes: ₴130 each for Thursday, Friday, and Saturday, and ₴400 for the Grand Final on Sunday.

To help ensure a smooth purchasing experience via Karabas, we recommend that you prepare your Karabas account and log in before tickets go on sale. If you are unsure when tickets will go on sale in your time zone, please use this time zone converter to find Eastern European Time.

Open Qualifiers for The Kiev Major will be held on March 6 – 9, with the Regional Qualifiers to follow on March 10 – 13.

Format

  • Open Qualifiers - March 6th – March 9th, 2017
    • Twelve Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Regional Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - March 10th – March 13th, 2017
    • Six Regional Qualifiers.
  • Group Stage - April ?? – April ??, 2017
  • Main Event - April 27th – April 30th, 2017
    • Teams are seeded into a single-elimination bracket after the Group Stage.
      • All games are best-of-three, with best-of-five grand finals.

Participants:

Main Event:

16 teams in a single-elimination bracket.

  • All matches are played in a Bo3 except the Grand Finals.
  • Grand Finals is played in a Bo5.

Group Stage (April 24 – 25):

Overall Standings

 Team  Matches  Games
TEAM SECRET  3-0  6-0
VIRTUS.PRO  3-0   6-1
INVICTUS GAMING  3-1  6-3
TNC GAMING  3-1  6-4
OG  3-1  6-5
TEAM LIQUID  2-2  6-4
DIGITAL CHAOS  2-2  5-5
THUNDERBIRDS  2-2  6-6
EVIL GENIUSES  2-2  5-5
VGJ  2-2  5-5
NEWBEE  2-2  4-5
TEAM RANDOM  1-3  4-7
TEAM FACELESS  1-3  3-6
MOUSESPORTS  1-3  3-6
IG VITALITY  0-3  2-6
SG E-SPORTS  0-3  1-6
 Group Stage – Round 1 (GMT+8) Winner
24 April 2:00pm TEAM SECRET  2-0 VGJ TEAM SECRET
24 April 2:00pm INVICTUS GAMING 2-0 MOUSESPORTS  INVICTUS GAMING
24 April 2:00pm TEAM RANDOM  2-1 IG VITALITY TEAM RANDOM
24 April 2:00pm OG 2-1 SG E-SPORTS  OG
24 April 4:50pm TEAM LIQUID 1-2 THUNDERBIRDS THUNDERBIRDS
24 April 4:30pm  TEAM FACELESS  0-2  VIRTUS.PRO VIRTUS.PRO 
24 April 5:30pm DIGITAL CHAOS 2-0 NEWBEE DIGITAL CHAOS
24 April 5:30pm EVIL GENIUSES 0-2 TNC GAMING TNC GAMING
 Group Stage – Round 2 High ( GMT+8) Winner
24 April 9:00pm INVICTUS GAMING 2-0  OG INVICTUS GAMING
24 April 9:20pm VIRTUS.PRO 2-1 TEAM RANDOM VIRTUS.PRO
24 April 9:20pm THUNDERBIRDS 1-2 TNC GAMING TNC GAMING
24 April 9:20pm TEAM SECRET  2-0 DIGITAL CHAOS TEAM SECRET
 Group Stage – Round 2 Low (GMT+8) Winner
24 April 11:40pm EVIL GENIUSES 2-0 TEAM FACELESS EVIL GENIUSES
25 April 12:30am SG E-SPORTS 0-2 TEAM LIQUID TEAM LIQUID
25 April 1:10am IG VITALITY 1-2 VGJ VGJ
24 April 11:50pm NEWBEE 2-1 MOUSESPORTS NEWBEE
 Group Stage – Round 3 High (GMT+8) Winner
25 April 2:00pm VIRTUS.PRO 2-0 TNC GAMING VIRTUS.PRO
25 April 5:30pm INVICTUS GAMING 0-2 TEAM SECRET TEAM SECRET
 Group Stage – Round 3 Mid (GMT+8) Winner
25 April 2:00pm EVIL GENIUSES 2-0 NEWBEE EVIL GENIUSES
25 April 2:00pm VGJ 0-2 THUNDERBIRDS THUNDERBIRDS
25 April 5:30pm OG 2-1 TEAM RANDOM OG
25 April 5:40pm DIGITAL CHAOS 2-1 TEAM LIQUID DIGITAL CHAOS
 Group Stage – Round 3 Low (GMT+8) Winner
25 April 2:00pm IG VITALITY 0-2 MOUSESPORTS MOUSESPORTS
25 April 4:30pm SG E-SPORTS 0-2 TEAM FACELESS TEAM FACELESS


Qualifiers: 

KIEV MAJOR NORTH AMERICA PLAYOFFS

 Round Robin
Team NP  7-0
 compLexity Gaming  5-1
Team Onyx  4-2
Team Freedom  3-4
 is GG  2-4
 FIRE  1-5
 Wheel Whreck  0-6
  0-1
3/11
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/11
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
1-0 
3/11
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
 3/11 0-1
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/11
0-1
3/10
           

Source: http://wiki.teamliquid.net/dota2/Kiev_Major/2017/Open_Qualifiers/North_America/1

KIEV MAJOR SOUTH AMERICA PLAYOFFS

 Round Robin
 Not Today  8-1
SG e-sports  8-1
 Infamous  8-1
Midas Club Elite  6-3
  Vultur  4-5
 Team Unknown  4-5
 Mad Kings  3-6
 Union Gaming  2-7
 Luccini  2-7
 Sacola de Lixo  0-9
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/10
  0-1
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
  0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/11
  0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/10
  0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/10
  0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/11
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
 0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/11
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
 0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/10

Source: http://wiki.teamliquid.net/dota2/Kiev_Major/2017/Open_Qualifiers/South_America/1

KIEV MAJOR EUROPE PLAYOFFS

 Round Robin
Team Secret 8-1
B)ears 7-2
Ninjas in Pyjamas 6-3
Alliance 6-3
Cloud9 5-4
Elements Pro 5-4
4 protect five 4-5
Prodota Gaming 2-7
BeanBoys 2-7
ALTERNATE aTTaX 0-9
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/11
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/11
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
  1-0
3/10
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/11
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
  0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
  1-0
3/10
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
  0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
  1-0
3/11
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/11
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
4P5 1-0
3/11
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/11
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/11
1-0
3/11
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/11
BBs 0-1
3/11
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/11
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/10
0-1
3/10
0-1
3/10
1-0
3/11
0-1
3/11
4P5 BBs

Source: http://wiki.teamliquid.net/dota2/Kiev_Major/2017/Open_Qualifiers/Europe/1

KIEV MAJOR CIS PLAYOFFS

 Round Robin
Virtus.pro 9-0
Team Spirit 7-2
Team Empire 6-3
Natus Vincere 5-4
Comanche 5-4
Effect 4-5
Vega Squadron 4-5
F.R.I.E.N.D.S. 3-6
Hive 1-8
Double Dimension 1-8
0-1
10/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
3/12
1-0
10/3
1-0
3/12
1-0
3/12
1-0
3/12
0-1
10/3
1-0
3/12
1-0
10/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
3/12
1-0
3/12
0-1
3/12
0-1
3/12
0-1
10/3
1-0
3/12
1-0
10/3
  1-0
10/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
3/12
0-1
3/12
0-1
3/12
1-0
12/3
1-0
12/3
1-0
10/3
  1-0
3/12
1-0
3/12
1-0
10/3
1-0
3/12
1-0
10/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
12/3
1-0
12/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
3/12
0-1
3/12
0-1
3/12
0-1
3/12
0-1
10/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
3/12
1-0
10/3
  0-1
12/3
1-0
12/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
12/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
12/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
12/3
0-1 
11/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
10/3

Source: http://wiki.teamliquid.net/dota2/Kiev_Major/2017/Open_Qualifiers/CIS/1

KIEV MAJOR CHINA PLAYOFFS

 Round Robin
 Invictus Gaming 7-2
CDEC Gaming 7-2
Vici Gaming 7-2
CDEC GamingiG Vitality 5-4
Vici Gaming Potential 5-4
LGD Gaming 5-4
LGD.Forever Young 4-5
Team MAX 4-5
CAVALRY 1-8
Young Elite 0-9
1-0
12/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
12/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
12/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
12/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
12/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
12/3
  0-1
12/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
12/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
12/3
1-0
11/3
  1-0
11/3
1-0
12/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
12/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
12/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
12/3
1-0
12/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
12/3
  1-0
11/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
12/3
1-0
12/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
12/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
12/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
12/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
12/3
0-1
12/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
12/3
0-1
12/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
12/3
0-1
12/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
12/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
12/3
1-0
12/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
12/3
0-1
12/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
12/3
0-1
11/3

KIEV MAJOR SOUTHEAST ASIA PLAYOFFS

 Round Robin
Clutch Gamers 7-2
TNC Pro Team 7-2
Team Faceless 7-2
Mineski.GGNetwork 6-3
Team Bazaar 5-4
Execration 4-5
Geek Fam 4-5
Team Bazaar.Youth 3-6
Rex Regum QEON 2-7
 Prestige World Wide 0-9
0-1
10/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
10/3
  0-1
10/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
11/3
  1-0
11/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
10/3
  0-1
10/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
11/3
1-0
10/3
1-0
11/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
11/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
10/3
0-1
11/3
0-1
10/3
1-0
10/3
0-1
11/3

Source: