DOTA 2 South East Asia

Dota 2 Asia Championships 2017

Results:

Placing Prize Winner
$244,798
Invictus Gaming
$91,799
OG
$73,439
Newbee


Main Event:

  • In the Main Event, 12 teams compete for the championship in the four-day tournament in a double elimination format, with four teams in the Upper Bracket and eight teams in the Lower Bracket.
  • The first round of the Lower Bracket is best-of-one, the Grand Final is best-of-five, others are best-of-three.

Bracket:

SCHEDULE: Main Event Day 1 (April 1,2017)

 Upper Bracket Round 1 – BO3 Winner
 April  1 10:00 OG  2:0 Newbee OG
 April  1 13:30 iG 2:1 Empire iG
 Lower Bracket Round 1 – BO1 Winner
 April  1 17:00 LFY 0:1 iG.V iG.V
 April  1 18:30 NP 0:1 VGJ VGJ
 April  1 20:00 Wings 0:1 EG EG
 April  1 21:30 Liquid 0:1 Faceless Faceless

SCHEDULE: Main Event Day 2 (April 2,2017)

 Lower Bracket Round 2 – BO3 Winner
 April  2 10:00 VGJ 1:2 iG.V iG.V
 April  2 13:30 EG 2:0 Faceless EG
 Lower Bracket Round 3 – BO3 Winner
 April  2 17:00 iG.V 2:1 Empire iG.V

SCHEDULE: Main Event Day 3 (April 3,2017)

 Lower Bracket Round 3 – BO3 Winner
 April  3 10:00 Newbee 2:1  EG Newbee
 Upper Bracket Semifinals – BO3  ASD Winner
 April  3 13:30 iG 1:2 OG OG
 Lower Bracket Round 4 – BO3 Winner
 April  3 17:00 Newbee 2:0  iG.V Newbee

SCHEDULE: Main Event Day 4 (April 4,2017)

 Lower Bracket Semifinals – BO3 Winner
April  4 10:00 Newbee 0:2 iG iG
 FINALS BO5 Winner
April  4 TBS OG 0:3 iG iG

Group Stage Score board:

Group A W:L:D Pts.
 OG 4:1:0 13
 Empire 2:2:1 8
  LFY 2:1:2 7
 Wings 2:1:2 7
 VGJ 0:3:2 3
 Faceless 0:2:3 2
Group B W:L:D Pts.
 iG 3:2:0 11
 Newbee 2:1:2 7
 NP 1:3:1 6
 Liquid 1:3:1 6
 EG 1:2:2 5
 iG.V 1:1:3 4

29 March Matches

 Group A Winner
 Mar 29 09:00 LFY 2:0 Faceless  LFY
 Mar 29 11:30 OG 1:1 VGJ Draw
 Mar 29 14:00 Wings 1:1 Empire Draw
 Group B Winner
 Mar 27 09:00 EG 0:2 iG iG
 Mar 27 11:30 iG.V 0:2 Liquid Liquid
 Mar 27 14:00 Newbee 2:0 NP Newbee

28 March Matches

 Group A Winner
 Mar 28 09:00 Wings 0:2 LFY  LFY
 Mar 28 11:30 VGJ  1:1 Faceless Draw
 Mar 28 14:00 OG  2:0 Empire OG
 Mar 28 16:30 Wings 2:0 Faceless Wings
 Mar 28 19:00 OG  2:0 LFY OG
 Mar 28 21:30 VGJ  0:2 Empire Empire
 Group B Winner
 Mar 28 09:00 Newbee 0:2 EG EG
 Mar 28 11:30 iG 1:1 iG.V Draw
 Mar 28 14:00 EG 1:1 Liquid Draw
 Mar 28 16:30 iG.V 0:2 NP NP
 Mar 28 19:00 Newbee 0:2 iG iG
 Mar 28 21:30 Liquid 1:1 NP Draw

27 March Matches

 Group A Winner
 Mar 27 09:00 Wings 0:2 OG OG
 Mar 27 11:30 VGJ  1:1 LFY Draw
 Mar 27 14:00 OG  2:0 Faceless OG
 Mar 27 16:30 LFY  0:2 Empire Empire
 Mar 27 19:00 Wings 2:0 VGJ Wings
 Mar 27 21:30 Faceless 1:1 Empire Draw
 Group B Winner
 Mar 27 09:00 Newbee 2:0 iG.V Newbee
 Mar 27 11:30 iG 2:0 Liquid iG
 Mar 27 14:00 EG 1:1 NP Draw
 Mar 27 16:30 Newbee 1:1 Liquid Draw
 Mar 27 19:00 EG 0:2 iG.V iG.V
 Mar 27 21:30 iG 1:1 NP Draw

 

Qualifiers:

  • Asia - Jan.13 – Jan.15
    • Top four teams qualify for finals
  • America -
    • Top team qualifies for finals
  • South East Asia -
    • Top team qualifies for finals
  • Europe -
    • Top team qualifies for finals
  • CIS -
    • Top team qualifies for finals

LAN Finals:

  • Group Stage - Mar.28 – Mar.30
  • Main Event - Apr.01 – Apr.04

Invited Teams:


Evil Geniuses

Wings Gaming

OG

Newbee

Qualifier Winners:


INVICTUS GAMING
Asia Qualifier Winner

TEAM VGJ
Asia Qualifier Winner
 
LGD.FOREVER YOUNG
Asia Qualifier Winner

IG.VITALITY
Asia Qualifier Winner

NP
Americas qualifier winner

FACELESS
SEA Qualifier Winner
 
LIQUID
Europe Qualifier Winner
 
EMPIRE
CIS Qualifier Winner

Asia Qualifier:

Source:

Organized by:
   

The organizer reserve the rights to modify or change the content of this document without any prior notice
Participants join the event on their own discretion. Any dispute please contact the organizer.